FBTCV166057613
[…] With regard to the contractual claims, the plaintiff argues that the interpretation and enforcement of the grievance provision of his contract with the school will not require the court to engage with religious questions or governance. Furthermore, the plaintiff argues that the section of the handbook that refers to " moral misconduct" is almost identical to General Statutes § 10-151(d), and that as a result, what constitutes " moral misconduct" will not require an examination of religious doctrine.
General Statutes § 10-151(d) provides in relevant part: " The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for one or more of the following reasons: (1) Inefficiency, incompetence or ineffectiveness . . .; (2) insubordination against reasonable rules of the board of education; (3) moral misconduct; (4) disability, as shown by competent medical evidence; (5) elimination of the position to which the teacher was appointed or loss of a position to another teacher . . .; or (6) other due and sufficient cause . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Generally, " [u]nder both the free exercise clause and the establishment clause, the first amendment prohibits civil courts from resolving disputed issues of religious doctrine and practice." DeCorso v.