Miller v. New Penn Fin., LLC (In re Miller)
[…] New Penn/US Bank argue that both counts I and III of the complaint are barred by the limitations of 11 U.S.C §546 which requires that actions under Section 544, among other sections of the Bankruptcy Code, be brought within 2 years of the date of the order for relief or one year from the appointment of a trustee, whichever is later. The time period is not tolled if the case is converted from one chapter to another. Section 301(b) provides: "The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. §301(b). Section 348(a) makes clear conversion does not restart the two-year period of section 546(a).