Kelley v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC (In re Bowers)
[…] While recognizing this precedent, the Court notes an important distinction between those cases and the issue here. In Palmer , for example, the wild deed was a security deed executed by a grantor without a recorded interest in the property. Id. at 304-05, 304 S.E.2d 704. The court held that, "because the lender's security deed was not in the chain of title, it is as if it were not recorded for the purpose of giving constrictive notice." Id. at 307-08, 304 S.E.2d 704. In coming to this conclusion, the court cited various Georgia recording statutes, including O.C.G.A. § 44-2-1. Id. at 308, 304 S.E.2d 704. These statutes require the recordation of a deed to be effective against a bona fide purchaser.

O.C.G.A. § 44-2-1 provides:

Every deed conveying lands shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the land is located. A deed may be recorded at any time; but a prior unrecorded deed loses its priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when the purchaser takes such deed without notice of the existence of the prior deed.

Here, the instrument in question is not a deed but a cancelation of a security interest. Georgia's recording statutes impose different requirements for these instruments.