Kelley v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC (In re Bowers)
[…] DBNT v. JP Morgan , 307 Ga. App. at 309, 704 S.E.2d 823 ; see also Pettie v. Brannon (In re Brannon) , 584 B.R. 417, 421 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2018) (holding a trustee could take an interest superior to the debtor's former spouse because neither the divorce decree nor any other instrument conveying title from the debtor was recorded).

If a hypothetical purchaser would have inquired further, the purchaser is deemed to have notice of everything an inquiry would have revealed. Whiten v. Murray, 267 Ga. App. 417, 421, 599 S.E.2d 346 (2004) ; see also O.C.G.A. § 23-1-17 ("Notice sufficient to excite attention and put a party on inquiry shall be notice of everything to which it is afterwards found that such inquiry might have led.") Here, there is no genuine dispute that the Debtor was aware of the existing security interest and continued to make regular payments on the note. Further, the record shows H & R Block Bank never held a recorded interest in the Security Deed.