Miller v. First United Bank & Tr. Co.
[…] It defines "[t]he term 'applicant'" as "any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit." § 1691a(b). The plain language of the statute does not include guarantors. However, Regulation B's definition of "applicant" includes a guarantor, but only for purposes of the signature rules: "Applicant means any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit. For purposes of [12 C.F.R.] § 1002.7(d) , the term includes guarantors, sureties, endorsers, and similar parties." 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(e) (emphasis added).

"The term 'person' means a natural person, a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative, or association." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(f).

Section 1002.2(e)'s plain language allows a guarantor to be considered an applicant for one limited purpose-violation of the signature rules. And, as the district court found, the Individuals never alleged a violation of the signature rules.