Durdin v. Cheyenne Mountain Bank
[…] As a result, the court concluded that each side had prevailed on an issue and that no attorney fees or costs were warranted. The court further concluded that it was impossible to separate the fees expended on behalf of each plaintiff.

Plaintiffs first argue that Carefree was the prevailing party on its claim. In response, CMB argues that because the jury found that Carefree did not prove actual damages, Carefree could not recover attorney fees and costs under § 1691e(d). We agree with CMB.

Section 1691e(d) states that "[i]n the case of any successful action under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court, shall be added to any damages awarded by the court under such subsection." Subsection (a) of § 1691e states that "[a]ny creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant." Subsection (b), which allows for punitive damages, and subsection (c), which allows for declaratory and injunctive relief, are not pertinent to this case.