Durdin v. Cheyenne Mountain Bank
[…] Section 1691e(a) of the ECOA provides that a creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under the ECOA shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by the applicant. Section 202.9(a)(1) of the regulations requires that a creditor shall notify an applicant of adverse action on a loan application within thirty days of receiving a completed application.

As pertinent here, the ECOA defines "applicant" as "any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or continuation of credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b). Under 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e), "applicant" is defined as "any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit. For purposes of § 202.7(d), the term includes guarantors, sureties, endorsers, and similar parties" (emphasis added). Under 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(i), "contractually liable" means "expressly obligated to repay all debts arising on an account by reason of an agreement to that effect."