NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 850 permits a party to petition for an order under Part 19. (Added by Stats. 2001, ch. 49 (S.B. 669), § 1.) If an improper transfer of the decedent’s property is made, “the court shall make an order authorizing and directing the personal representative or other fiduciary, or the person having title to or possession of the property, to execute a conveyance or transfer to the person entitled thereto, or granting other appropriate relief.” (§ 856.)
Section 859 provides: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the estate of a decedent, conservatee, minor, or trust, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. The remedy provided in this section shall be in addition to any other remedies available in law to a trustee, guardian or conservator, or personal representative or other successor in interest of a decedent.” (§ 859.) We are called upon to construe this language.
As we stated in Carson Redevelopment Agency v.