NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 3. Relevant Probate Code law.
“On acceptance of the trust, the trustee has a duty to administer the trust according to the trust instrument and, except to the extent the trust instrument provides otherwise, according to this division.” (§ 16000.) The trustee has a duty to administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries. (§ 16002.) “The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee’s own profit or for any other purpose
unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary.” (§ 16004, subd. (a).) “A transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust or while the trustee’s influence with the beneficiary remains and by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee’s fiduciary duties. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” (§ 16004, subd. (c).) “The exercise of a power by a trustee is subject to the trustee’s fiduciary duties.” (§ 16202.) In that vein, a trustee has a fiduciary duty to protect the trust corpus.