NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Neither does he contend that he brought any omission regarding that issue to the probate court’s attention. Therefore, we are free to presume that the probate court found that he acted in bad faith with respect to his use of joint account funds. In any event, there was evidence that the collectibles were in the trust and Jerry forged documents so he could obtain those collectibles under the guise of a gift to Horace. This established bad faith with respect to trust assets and supported the award of double damages under section 859. On this particular point, the statement of decision averred: “[Jerry] has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to the Trust.” Further, the statement of decision does cover Jerry’s use of the joint account funds.