NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This ensured that the trust would be made whole.
Quite separately, section 859 authorized the probate court to issue an award equal to twice the value of the property recovered, which has a value of $656,000. Two times $656,000 is $1,312,000.
Aggregating the two awards, Jerry says, results in an improper treble damages under section 859. But that is a mischaracterization. It is two awards: one under section 856, one under section 859. By asserting that there should have been an award under section 859 for $1,312,000 and nothing else, he seeks to nullify section 856. Also, he seeks to avoid the language of section 859. It permits an award for “twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.” (§ 859.) Thus, it presumes that double damages comes only after property is recovered. In other words, section 859 is secondary to an order under section 856 directing a transfer of property or, as in this case, other appropriate relief.