NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Jerry and Michael argue that the bond was filed under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9 [bond to stay enforcement of a judgment in which the appellant was found to be in possession of property belonging to the respondent] and cannot be used to pay obligations that are covered by Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1 [bond to stay enforcement of a money judgment]. This argument was not advanced below. We therefore have no obligation to consider it.
To be complete, we examine the merits. Jerry argues that Code of Civil Procedure section 917.6 makes it clear that a bond given under one statute cannot be used to satisfy an obligation under another statute. The statute provides: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the performance of two or more of the acts specified in Sections 917.1 through 917.5, unless the appellant complies with the requirements of each applicable section.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.6.) The statute does not prohibit the enforcement of liability on a bond given under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9 when an appellant fails to pay a money judgment that was subject to Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1.
Jerry adverts to Biagi v.