NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The order also stated: “Pending any appeal of this order or any part thereof, the court requires [Jerry] to obtain and file an undertaking as provided in [Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9] in the amount of $1,000,000.00 in order to stay the operation and effect of the court’s orders of payment, sale, transfer and delivery of funds and property set forth herein.”
Based on the statutory scheme, the $1,312,000 and other portion of the money judgment were not stayed pending appeal unless Jerry posted a bond. Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following: [¶] (1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action.”
Notice of the bond; objections
Jerry filed notice of a $1 million bond. Horace was the surety. The Bank filed a motion objecting to Horace’s bond. Groves and The John Birch Society joined.