NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Judge Johnson indicated that the reason she exercised her discretion to order a $1 million bond was because Jerry “would remain in possession of money and property belonging to the [Primary Trust] pending an appeal of this ruling and the [Primary Trust] beneficiaries would thereby be subjected to unacceptable risk of loss.”
According to Jerry, the $2 million bond was an executor’s bond.
Judge Johnson exercised her discretion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9, subdivision (a), which provides in relevant part: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in cases not provided for in Sections 917.1 to 917.8, inclusive, if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and an undertaking is not given, in any of the following cases: [¶] (1) Appellant was found to possess money or other property belonging to respondent. [¶] (2) Appellant is required to perform an act for respondent’s benefit pursuant to judgment or order under appeal.”
On February 17, 2006, Judge Johnson issued an order granting the removal petition.