NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Civil Code section 3440, subdivision (a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every transfer of personal property made by a person having at the time the possession of the property, and not accompanied by an immediate delivery followed by an actual and continued change of possession of the property, is void as against the transferor’s creditors (secured or unsecured) at the time of the transfer and those who become creditors while the transferor remains in possession and the successors in interest of those creditors.” A creditor is a person defined by Civil Code section 3439.01. (Civ. Code, § 3440, subd. (b).) Under Civil Code section 3439.01, subdivision (c), a creditor is a person with a claim. A claim “means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” (Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subd. (b).)
“The delivery required by [section 3440] must be immediate, actual, physical, apparent, and the change of possession must be that which is usual and reasonably to be expected under the circumstances.