NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.] We do not, however, consider the statutory language ‘in isolation.’ [Citation.] Rather, we look to ‘the entire substance of the statute... in order to determine the scope and purpose of the provision.... [Citation.]’ [Citation.]... We must harmonize ‘the various parts of a statutory enactment... by considering the particular clause or section in the context of the statutory framework as a whole.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Murphy (2001) 25 Cal.4th 136, 142.)
By its plain language, Code of Civil Procedure section 995.380 preserves a surety’s liability even if a bond is defective. It provides: “(a) If a bond does not contain the substantial matter or conditions required by this chapter or by the statute providing for the bond, or if there are any defects in the giving or filing of the bond, the bond is not void so as to release the principal and sureties from liability. [¶] (b) The beneficiary may, in proceedings to enforce the liability on the bond, suggest the defect in the bond, or its giving or filing, and enforce the liability against the principal and the persons who intended to become and were included as sureties on the bond.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 995.380 (a) & (b).) Based on this statute, there is no doubt that Horace was liable on the bond even if it was defective.
In support of a contrary view, Jerry cites Howland v.