Mill-Bern Associates v. International Business Mach. Corp.
[…] Alternatively, Mill-Bern urges the Court to consider Mill-Bern's May 13, 1994 letter regarding split commissions as "legal action" for purposes of the one-year period. See May 13, 1994 Mill-Bern Letter to IBM, Messing Aff. Ex. BB.

"Under New York law . . ., parties to a contract are permitted to designate a limitations period shorter than the statutory period for filing actions based upon a contractual obligation." Int'l Fidelity Ins. Co. v. County of Rockland, 98 F. Supp.2d 400, 409 (S.D.N.Y. 2000); N Y C.P.L.R. § 201 ("An action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless . . . a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement."), but see Bologna v. NMU Pension Trust, 654 F. Supp. 637, 639 (S.D.N.Y. 1987) (cautioning that agreements limiting the time in which an action may be brought must be construed against the party invoking the shorter period).