No. 354190
[…] Patricia also complains that the probate court and Miel misapplied the prudent-investor rule by failing to consider her special need for Parcel A. More specifically, she argues that she owns land that neighbored Parcel A and needs Parcel A in order to develop the land that she already owns. We disagree. When considering the investment or management of the Trust's assets, Miel had to consider a variety of factors. See MCL 700.1503(2). One of the factors that he was required to consider was the "asset's special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the fiduciary estate or to 1 or more of the beneficiaries." MCL 700.1503(2)(h). In interpreting similarly worded provisions, other jurisdictions have recognized that this language requires a trustee to consider whether an asset has special value as an heirloom, a prized asset, or a holding that is important to retain in the family.