0101173/2008.
[…] Contrary to Middle M's contention, defendants' time to Answer did not expire on February 25, 2008. CPLR 320(a), which governs a defendant's appearance, provides that "The defendant appears by serving an answer . . . or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer. An appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons, except that if the summons was served . . . pursuant to . . . subdivision two . . . of section 308 . . . the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete." Thus, defendants' time to Answer, appear or otherwise move to dismiss expired 30 days after February 18, 2008, or March 19,2008.