Mich. Bell Tel. Co. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Id. In 2004, the plaintiffs reported $4,220,160 as a theft-loss recovery on their federal tax return. Id. This item was above the line, which meant it was part of federal adjusted gross income and would greatly increase the plaintiffs' Michigan income tax liability. Id. To avoid the large increase, they deducted the $4,220,160 on their 2004 Michigan return, arguing that the tax-benefit rule supported this action. Id. The trial court agreed, and granted plaintiffs a refund. Id. at 645.

Under 26 USC 111(a), "[g]ross income does not include income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such amount did not reduce the amount of tax imposed by this chapter." This provision is referred to as the "tax-benefit rule." Sturrus, 292 Mich.App. at 648-649. This Court first ruled that the ITA recognized the tax-benefit rule, which is contained in a federal provision.