Mich. Bell Tel. Co. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] PL 114-113, §§ 305(a), 170(a); 129 Stat 3040, 3069. Again, the parties agree that no such activities are at issue in this case.

The MBTA also included several transitional rules, designed to ease and clarify what was to be done in certain domains as the transition from the SBTA occurred. The latter had allowed a business to "[d]educt any available business loss." MCL 208.23b(h). The MBTA clarifies that under it, businesses may only "deduct any available business loss incurred after December 31, 2007." MCL 208.1201(5). The MBTA also provides a deduction "if the book-tax differences for the first fiscal period ending after July 12, 2007 result in a deferred liability for a person subject to tax under this act." MCL 208.1201(2)(i). There are no such transitional rules, in either the MBTA or CITA, that describe a particular way of assigning value to assets acquired during the SBTA years, including as depreciation comes to bear.