Mich. Bell Tel. Co. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] C. THE TAX-BENEFIT RULE

Plaintiff also argues that the Court of Claims erred by determining that the tax-benefit rule did not justify a reduction in plaintiff's tax base. We disagree.

As earlier noted, the MBTA and CITA define federal taxable income as "taxable income as defined in section 63 of the internal revenue code, except that federal taxable income shall be calculated as if section 168(k) and section 199 of the internal revenue code were not in effect." MCL 208.1109(3); MCL 206.607(1). In turn, 26 USC 63(a) defines taxable income as "gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction)." "Gross income does not include income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such amount did not reduce the amount of tax imposed by this chapter." 26 USC 111(a).