Mich. Bell Tel. Co. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] MCL 208.1201(2)(i). There are no such transitional rules, in either the MBTA or CITA, that describe a particular way of assigning value to assets acquired during the SBTA years, including as depreciation comes to bear.

"[T]axable income as defined in section 63 of the internal revenue code" for the tax years at issue included a reduced asset basis, because at the federal level depreciation deductions had been going through and reducing the basis of the assets. MCL 208.1105(2); MCL 206.607(1). Plaintiff nevertheless argues that "taxable income as defined in section 63 of the internal revenue code" is merely an instruction to take the underlying Michigan figures and run them through the IRC processes. Plaintiff reasons that since the assets did not benefit from Michigan depreciation deductions under the SBTA, 26 USC 1016(a) did not adjust their basis.