Miami Tribe of Oklahoma v. U.S.
[…] Instead, the Court held that the BIA's finding that a "special relationship" exists between Smith and Miami Tribe was sufficient by itself under 25 C.F.R. § 152.25(d) for the agency to allow Smith to give his interest to Miami Tribe. The Court found the BIA's determination that Smith must show "special circumstances" and a "special relationship between the grantor and grantee" under 25 C.F.R. § 152.25(d) was not supported by the regulation's usage of the disjunctive "or."

25 C.F.R. § 152.25(d) addresses conveyances of trust or restricted land for less than the appraised fair market value or no consideration. It provides:

With the approval of the Secretary, Indian owners may convey trust or restricted land, for less than the appraised fair market value or for no consideration when the prospective grantee is the owner's spouse, brother, sister, lineal ancestor of Indian blood or lineal descendant, or when some other special relationship exists between the grantor and grantee or special circumstances exist that in the opinion of the Secretary warrant the approval of the conveyance.

Defendants' request for reconsideration on this issue is therefore denied.

C. Defendants' Alternative Request for Remand