MHM Sponsors Co. v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal
[…] These principles apply to the entire time that the building was enrolled in the J-51 program, including the present, if applicable (see Gersten v 56 7th Ave., LLC, 88 AD3d 189 [1 st Dept 2011 ]).

Moreover, Admin. Code of City of N.Y. § 26-504(c) provides that "if such dwelling unit would have been subject to [the RSL even] . . . in the absence of [J-51 benefits], such dwelling unit shall, upon the expiration of [J-51] benefits, continue to be subject to [the RSL] . . . to the same extent and in the same manner as if [J-51 benefits] had never applied thereto."