MHM Sponsors Co. v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous. & Cmty. Renewal
[…] "In 1982, the [General Business L]aw was broadened to permit the sponsoring of noneviction plans for cooperative conversion within the City of New York (L 1982, ch 555, § 2), and the provision subjecting dwelling units to continued governmental regulation was expanded to include "non-purchasing tenants'" (10 W. 66th St. Corp. v. New York State Div. of Housing & Community Renewal, 184 AD2d 143, 151 [1st Dept 1992]). General Business Law § 352-eeee(2)(c)(iii) now provides that "non-purchasing tenants who reside in dwelling units subject to government regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy prior to the conversion of the building or group of buildings or development to cooperative or condominium ownership shall continue to be subject thereto."

Former Admin. Code of City of N.Y. § YY51-3.0.

Admin.