MEZA v. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF PORTALES MUNICIPAL SCHOOLS
[…] Similarly, the DPHO's delegation of authority to the Consultant Team likely further violated IDEA. The University of New Mexico is an "arm of the state." Nieto v. Univ. of N.M., No. CIV 08-0465 JB/WPL, 2010 WL 4929013, at *2 (D.N.M. Oct. 31, 2010) (Browning, J.) (citations omitted). By giving the Consultant Team extensive involvement with and control over Portales Schools, the DPHO has ordered the Consultant Team to "perform a service function for" Portales Schools, making the Consultant Team in effect a quasi-local educational agency. 34 C.F.R. § 300.28(a) ("Local educational agency . . . means a . . . public authority legally constituted within a State . . . to perform a service function for, public elementary or secondary schools. . . .").