Nieto v. University of New Mexico
[…] Duncan v. Gegan, 101 U.S. 810, 812 . . . (1880). The "full force and effect" provided state court orders after removal of the case to federal court was not intended to be more than the force and effect the orders would have had in state court.
More importantly, once a case has been removed to federal court, it is settled that federal rather than state law governs the future course of proceedings, notwithstanding state court orders issued prior to removal.
415 U.S. at 436-37. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (stating that all orders entered before removal "shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court"); Fed.R.Civ.P. 81(c)(1) (stating that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure "apply to a civil action after it is removed from a state court"). In Wallace v. Microsoft Corp., 596 F.3d 703, 707 (10th Cir. 2010), the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit stated: