Merrill v. Merrill
[…] See generally Utah Code § 30-3-5(11)(a) ("The court has continuing jurisdiction to make substantive changes and new orders regarding alimony based on a substantial material change in circumstances not expressly stated in the divorce decree or in the findings that the court entered at the time of the divorce decree."); id. § 78B-12-210(9) ("A parent, legal guardian, or the [Office of Recovery Services] may at any time petition the court to adjust the amount of a child support order if there has been a substantial change in circumstances. . . . [A] substantial change in circumstances may include . . . material changes of 30% or more in the income of a parent . . . .").

B. Calculation of Lutisha's Tax Liability

¶41 John contends that the district court's calculation of Lutisha's tax liability was improper, resulting in a net income for her that was lower than it should have been.