Merrill v. Merrill
[…] He contends that this inclusion was an abuse of discretion because the example sources of "gross income" listed in Utah Code section 78B-12-203(1) all have values that "can be determined," while the value of unliquidated stock "cannot be determined" until it is liquidated. He also argues that the inclusion of the vested stock in the calculation of his income was an abuse of discretion because the stock "represents income not actually realized" since he "does not have free access to trade or liquidate the stock at the time of vesting."

Specifically, section 78B-12-203(1) says that "'gross income' . . . may include salaries, wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses, rents, gifts from anyone, prizes, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, alimony from previous marriages, annuities, capital gains, Social Security benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment compensation, income replacement disability insurance benefits, and payments from 'nonmeans-tested' government programs." Utah Code § 78B-12-203(1).

¶50 We first observe that "income" in this context is defined to include "all gain derived from . . . labor," Utah Code § 78B-12-102(14)(b), and that "gross income" is defined to include "prospective income from any source," id. § 78B-12-203(1).