20220596-CA
[…] Drew also argues that the caselaw holding that a court must consider all sources of income for alimony purposes, which includes a second job, likewise applies to the court's child support determination. But even assuming this is true, that is what the trial court did here. It considered Megan's summer camp income even if it decided against counting it as part of her gross income. See Eberhard v. Eberhard, 2019 UT App 114, ¶ 21, 449 P.3d 202.
¶46 Utah Code section 78B-12-203(2) provided that for child support purposes, "[i]ncome from earned income sources is limited to the equivalent of one full-time 40-hour job," and that a trial court "may consider" any time worked in excess of that "[i]f and only if during the time before the original support order, the parent normally and consistently worked more than 40 hours at the parent's job." Notably, the statute's focus is on the number of hours worked per week.