20220596-CA
[…] Wellman v. Kawasaki, 2023 UT App 11, ¶ 14, 525 P.3d 139 (quotation simplified). But in cases where the alimony claimant does not provide proper documentation, and "where the evidence and equity permit," id. ¶ 24, a court should attempt to make findings regarding the factors based on circumstantial and testimonial evidence, id.; Munoz-Madrid v. Carlos-Moran, 2018 UT App 95, ¶ 9, 427 P.3d 420. See Dahl, 2015 UT 79, ¶ 116.
The Jones factors are now found in Utah Code section 81-4-502(1)(b)-(d).
Section 81-4-502(1)(b) now provides that trial courts shall consider "the financial condition and needs of the payee, provided that the payee may show financial needs by itemizing expenses present during the marriage rather than by itemizing post petition expenses."
¶32 At issue here is the first Jones factor, i.e., the court's determination-or lack thereof-regarding Megan's financial needs.