20220596-CA
[…] "gross income" includes prospective income from any source, including earned and nonearned income sources which may include salaries, wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses, rents, gifts from anyone, prizes, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, alimony from previous marriages, annuities, capital gains, Social Security benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment compensation, income replacement disability insurance benefits, and payments from "nonmeans-tested" government programs.
Additionally, section 78B-12-203(2) directed that "[i]ncome from earned income sources is limited to the equivalent of one full-time 40-hour job" unless "during the time before the original support order, the parent normally and consistently worked more than 40 hours at the parents' job," in which case "the court may consider this extra time as a pattern in calculating the parent's ability to provide child support."
¶38 For individuals such as Drew whose income is derived from self-employment or the operation of a business, section 78B-12-203(4)(a) directed that for child support purposes, the gross income from such endeavors "shall be calculated by subtracting necessary expenses required for self-employment or business operation from gross receipts," and that "[o]nly those expenses necessary to allow the business to operate at a reasonable level may be deducted from gross receipts."
¶39 For alimony purposes, Utah caselaw directs that "it is appropriate and necessary for trial courts to consider all sources of income." Hansen v. Hansen, 2014 UT App 96, ¶ 14, 325 P.3d 864 (quotation simplified), cert. denied, 337 P.3d 295 (Utah 2014). See Eberhard v.