20220596-CA
[…] ¶9 Accordingly, for child support and alimony purposes, the trial court set Megan's gross monthly income at $5,043.75, which represented her schoolteacher salary.
¶10 The court next addressed Drew's gross monthly income. Because Drew was the sole proprietor of the Business, the court applied the statutory formula set forth in Utah Code section 78B-12-203(4)(a) of subtracting "[o]nly those expenses necessary to allow the business to operate at a reasonable level" from the gross receipts. The court agreed with Megan's expert witness, who used this approach to calculate Drew's 2019 total gross income.