17-cv-4918 (KAM)
[…] III. Discussion
a. Plaintiff's Claims Are Barred by Res Judicata and Collateral Estoppel
Plaintiff's claims are barred by res judicata and collateral estoppel. Plaintiff appealed her termination to CSC pursuant to N.Y. Civil Service Law § 76 in an administrative appeal wherein she challenged the OATH proceeding before ALJ Spooner and her termination by Commissioner Ponte. A party is entitled to appeal a determination by an administrative agency of the city, by application to the CSC pursuant to Section 76 of the New York State Civil Service Law, or to a court, in accordance with the provisions of Article 78 of the Civi1 Practice Law and Rules, but not both. (See Compl., Ex. 5, at 62-63). If a party appeals to the CSC, "[t]he decision of such civil service commission shall be final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court." Almanzar v. City of New York City Civil Serv. Comm'n, 166 A.D.3d 522, 524 (N.Y. App. Div. 2018) (citing Civil Service Law § 76[3]). "Judicial review of administrative determinations pursuant to Article 78 is limited to questions of law." Khan v.