Almanzar v. City of New York
[…] N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 76(1). If the employee appeals to the State Supreme Court, Article 78 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules empowers the court to determine, among other things, whether a public officer failed to perform a required duty, proceeded in excess of his or her jurisdiction, or "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7803. If, on the other hand, the employee directs his appeal to the CSC, the CSC may "affirm[], revers[e], or modif[y]" the decision appealed from. N.Y. CIV. SERV. LAW § 76(3). The CSC's determination is considered "final and conclusive, and not subject to further review in any court." Id. Notwithstanding this language, CSC decisions remain subject to review by the State Supreme Court under a modified Article 78 standard.