Memon v. VY Thuan Nguyen
[…] Because the Receiver could have initiated the lawsuit on her own, she had a justiciable interest in the case. See id.

We overrule appellants' issue.

Credit toward Meisner Court's Judgment

Fifth, Appellants contend that the Receiver's failure to recover any funds to satisfy the Meisner judgment conflicts with that judgment and the turnover order. Appellees respond that funds were recovered as part of the settlement and applied toward the satisfaction of the Meisner judgment.

Appellants note that sections 31.002 and chapter 64 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code are the basis of the Receiver's authority. No one disputes that a court may "appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of non-exempt property . . . to the extent required to satisfy the judgment," Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 31.002(b)(3), or that Chapter 64 addresses receivership, id. §§ 64.001-.108. However, appellants assert that because the Receiver agreed to a take-nothing judgment, she acted contrary to the Meisner court's turnover order and statutes.