recognizing that the section allows recovery of past and prospective actual costs and expenses
[…] See Parkway Co. v. Woodruff, 901 S.W.2d 434, 444 (Tex. 1995) (quoting J.B. Custom Design & Bldg. v. Clawson , 794 S.W.2d 38, 43 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, no pet.) ). Further, viewing the evidence in a neutral light, we cannot say the damages award was so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. See Cain v. Bain , 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex. 1986).
Sufficiency of the Evidence to Support Exemplary Damages
Section 42.006(b) also provides that "[a] person liable for damages who acted with malice or with an intent to cause harm to the plaintiff may be liable for exemplary damages." TEX. FAM. CODE. § 42.006(b). The trial court awarded Brann $250,000 in exemplary damages. Guimaraes contends the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support this award "because [Brann] didn't show that [Guimaraes] acted with malice or with an intent to cause him harm."