recognizing that the section allows recovery of past and prospective actual costs and expenses
[…] Friedrich , 78 F.3d at 1064.
The United States Congress implemented the Hague Convention by enacting the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (hereafter, "ICARA"). A.V.P.G. , 251 S.W.3d at 122 ; see Croll , 229 F.3d at 134. Under ICARA, the "courts of the States and United States district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the Convention." 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a) ; A.V.P.G. , 251 S.W.3d at 122 ; see Koc , 181 F.Supp.2d at 146.
See 22 U.S.C. §§ 9003 –9011.
The petitioner seeking to have a child returned from the abducted-to nation must first establish by a preponderance of the evidence "that the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention." 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1)(A). The removal of a child from the country of its habitual residence is wrongful under the article 3 of the Hague Convention if a person in that country is, or otherwise would be, exercising custody rights to the child under that country’s law at the moment of removal.