recognizing that the section allows recovery of past and prospective actual costs and expenses
[…] For the same reason, we overrule this issue.
Sufficiency of the Evidence to Support Attorney’s Fees
Brann brought a civil action against Guimaraes for interference with his possessory rights to N.S.B. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 42.001 – 42.009 (West 2014) ("Civil Liability for Interference with Possessory Interest in Child"). After finding in Brann’s favor on this cause of action, the trial court awarded him $425,767.27 in "costs, expenses and attorneys' fees" under Family Code section 42.006(a)(1), which provides that damages awarded under this cause of action may include "the actual costs and expenses incurred, including attorney’s fees, in: (A) locating a child who is the subject of the order; (B) recovering possession of the child if the petitioner is entitled to possession, and (C) enforcing the order and prosecuting the suit[.]" Id. § 42.006(a)(1). In its findings of fact, the trial court noted that the $425,767 it awarded was for the "reasonable and necessary expenses and fees incurred as a consequence of the Brazilian proceedings and abductions, and not for the fees of attorneys in this divorce case."