recognizing that the section allows recovery of past and prospective actual costs and expenses
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE. § 42.006(a)(1) (emphasis added). Guimaraes cites no cases, and we can find none, requiring a claimant under this statute to provide evidence of what an attorney or an expert in a foreign jurisdiction would reasonably charge in order to obtain a recovery under this statute. The statute requires proof of costs incurred, which Brann provided. Accordingly, we overrule Guimaraes’s fourth issue on appeal as it relates to the award of "costs, expenses, and attorney’s fees" under section 42.006(a) of the Family Code.
Sufficiency of the Evidence to Support Mental Anguish and Suffering
Section 42.006(a) also provides damages for "mental suffering and anguish incurred by the plaintiff because of a violation of the order." See TEX. FAM. CODE. § 42.006(a)(2). The trial court awarded Brann $2 million dollars under this provision.