recognizing that the section allows recovery of past and prospective actual costs and expenses
[…] Smedley , 772 F.3d at 189 (quoting Asvesta , 580 F.3d at 1014 ). As such, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to extend comity to the Brazilian Court’s determination that the "grave harm" exception applied.
Full Faith and Credit
Section 9003(g) of ICARA provides:
Full faith and credit shall be accorded by the courts of the States and the courts of the United States to the judgment of any other such court ordering or denying the return of a child, pursuant to the Convention, in an action brought under this chapter.
22 U.S.C. § 9003(g). In her first issue, Guimaraes also argues that this provision required the 308th District Court to afford full faith and credit to the Brazilian Court’s Hague Convention Order. We disagree.