11-30-2016
[…] On November 16, 2016 the respondent filed this application to dispense with his personal appearance before the Family Court, and for authorization to appear and participate in the proceeding by telephone from a specified law office, which is located in Las Vegas, Nevada. Subsequently, the respondent then filed an "answer" to the family offense petition and interposed a "counter-claim" pursuant to Family Court Act § 154–b.
Family Court Act § 154–b provides, in pertinent part, that "the respondent may file with the court an answer to the petition and a counter-claim. A counter-claim shall be heard in the same manner as a petition and may be heard on the return date of the petition ... [t]he petitioner may serve a reply to the counterclaim. A denial of the allegations of the counter-claim shall be presumed if the petitioner does not serve and file an answer" (Fam. Ct. Act § 154–b[1] ).
--------