Daniel W. v. Kimberly W.
[…] Therefore, this is not a case where a party cannot appeal from an order entered on his or her consent (see generally Matter of Mayorca–Piccolo v. Piccolo, 37 A.D.3d 913, 913, 827 N.Y.S.2d 891 2007, lv. dismissed 8 N.Y.3d 994, 838 N.Y.S.2d 835, 870 N.E.2d 153 2007; compare Matter of Ras v. Rupp, 295 A.D.2d 892, 893, 743 N.Y.S.2d 760 2002 ).

Turning to the merits, Family Ct. Act § 154–c(3) provides, in relevant part: “No order of protection may direct any party to observe conditions of behavior unless: (i) the party requesting the order of protection has served and filed a petition or counter-claim in accordance with article four, five, six or eight of this act and, (ii) the court has made a finding on the record that such party is entitled to issuance of the order of protection which may result from a judicial finding of fact, judicial acceptance of an admission by the party against whom the order was issued or judicial finding that the party against whom the order is issued has given knowing, intelligent and voluntary consent to its issuance” (emphasis added). Although a Family Court can issue a temporary order of protection on its own motion and, in so doing, it would “not [be] required to follow all of the ordinary procedural requirements” (Matter of Stalker v.