No. 2D20-933
[…] As to the two cases in which Melendez entered pleas, in case 05-17895, the trial court once again sentenced Melendez to fifteen years' prison to be served concurrently to his other sentences. But in case 05-17434—the case at issue in this appeal—the court increased Melendez's sentence from twenty years' prison followed by twenty years' probation to forty years' prison followed by fifteen years' probation to be served concurrently with his other sentences. The court also ordered that Melendez is entitled to judicial review of his forty-year sentence in case 05-17434 after twenty years.
Section 921.1402(2)(d) provides, "A juvenile offender sentenced to a term of 20 years or more under s. 775.082(3)(c) is entitled to a review of his or her sentence after 20 years."
On appeal, Melendez maintains that the increase in the sentence in case 05-17434 is a violation of his original plea agreement because he entered his plea with the understanding that the court would sentence him in that case to twenty years' prison followed by twenty years' probation.