State v. Cosby
[…] Beyond the lack of a specific reason for departure, this case presents another problem: the downward departure was not supported by competent, substantial evidence. Because a court must consider whether nonstatutory mitigators are consistent with legislative policies, Hodges, 151 So. 3d at 533-34, we must first look to section 921.002 to determine whether the trial court could have imposed a downward departure based on the sentences imposed for defendants in other cases who faced similar charges and who scored similarly under the guidelines. Section 921.002(1)(b) provides that "[t]he primary purpose of sentencing is to punish the offender." The statute goes on to provide that the use of incarceration "is prioritized toward offenders convicted of serious offenses and certain offenders who have long prior records." § 921.002(1)(i). Here, it is not clear that the trial court considered Cosby's long criminal history before imposing the downward departure.