No. 1655 C.D. 2011 No. 1656 C.D. 2011
[…] The suspensions were to run consecutively.
Section 3804(e) provides in relevant part:
(1) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of an individual under paragraph (2) upon receiving a certified record of the individual's conviction ... for:
(i) an offense under section 3802; or
* * *
(2) Suspension under paragraph (1) shall be in accordance with the following:
(i) Except as provided for in subparagraph (iii), 12 months for an ungraded misdemeanor or misdemeanor of the second degree under this chapter.
Section 1532(c)(1)(i) provides as follows:
(c) Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction of any offense involving the possession...of any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth or any other state....
(1) The period of suspension shall be as follows:
(i) For a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension.
Act of April 14, 1972, P.L. 233, as amended, 35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(16). Section 13(a)(16) prohibits "[k]nowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled or counterfeit substance by a person not" so authorized by law.