No. 2547
[…] Thus, to the extent that the $100 rate credit might decrease EUSP funding going forward, the benefits to limited income customers served by the EUSP program would offset that decrease.
The Sierra Club contends the Commission erred by relying upon the OHEP report that was not in evidence to determine that the Merger did not adversely impact the adequacy of EUSP funding. It relies upon PU section 3-111(b)(2), which states that "[f]actual information or evidence not made part of the record may not be considered in the determination of a case."
PU section 3-111(d) further permits the Commission to take judicial notice "of judicially cognizable facts and also of general, technical, or scientific facts within its specialized knowledge," if it first "notif[ies] each party in an appropriate manner of the material noticed . . . [and] provide[s] each party an opportunity to contest the notice by the Commission." No such notice was given in the case at bar. --------