No. 2547
[…] The Applicants and the parties to the first settlement and the multiparty settlement supported approval of the Merger.
The legislature has mandated that the Commission review an application by "persons that are not engaged in the public utility business in [Maryland to acquire] the power to exercise any substantial influence over the policies and actions of a public service company that provides electricity or gas [in Maryland]" "in order to prevent unnecessary and unwarranted harm to the customers of the public service company." Md. Code (1998, 2010 Repl. Vol.), § 6-105 of the Public Utility Article ("PU"). Pursuant to PU section 6-105, the Applicants bore the burden of proving that the Merger was "consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, including benefits and no harm to consumers[.]" PU § 6-105(g)(3).
In assessing the "public interest," "benefits," and "no harm" prongs, the Commission was required to consider the following factors: