No. 2547
[…] The sale of PHI's stock merely changed the identity of the parent company that owned that property. And the ratepayers do not have a property interest in the shares of stock owned by the stockholders.
The rate base "is the 'fair value of the company's property used and useful in rendering service to the public' upon which the Company is entitled to earn a reasonable rate of return." Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Md. v. Baltimore Gas & Elec., 273 Md. 357, 363 (1974) (quoting Md. Code (1969 Repl. Vol.), § 69 of Article 78).
Moreover, in enacting PU section 6-105, the legislature anticipated mergers of this kind but did not include among the factors the Commission is required to consider a premium flowing to shareholders. The legislature did require the Commission to assess "the projected allocation of any savings that are expected to the public service company [as a result of the Merger] between stockholders and rate payers." PU § 6-105(g)(2)(v).