McNulty v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In general, a collectible is defined to include any coin. Id. subpara. (D). Certain coins and bullion as described in section 408(m)(3) are excluded from the definition of collectible, thus allowing IRAs to invest in them.

The LLC structure allows petitioners to argue that Kingdom Trust was the IRA custodian and complied with all sec. 408 custodial and fiduciary requirements. If we were to accept this argument, respondent would argue that Kingdom Trust's compliance with sec. 408 has not been established.

Section 408(m)(3) provides:

(3) Exception for certain coins and bullion.--For purposes of this subsection, the term "collectible" shall not include--
(A) any coin which is--
(i) a gold coin described in paragraph (7), (8), (9), or (10) of section 5112(a) of title 31, United States Code,
(ii) a silver coin described in section 5112(e) of title 31, United States Code, [or]
*******