McNulty v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] (a)(2). For a person to qualify as a trustee, the person must demonstrate by written application to the Commissioner that it meets the requirements set forth in the regulations for a trustee. Sec. 1.408-2(e)(1), Income Tax Regs. The applicant "must demonstrate in detail its ability to act within the accepted rules of fiduciary conduct." Id. subparas. (2) (defining a trustee), (5) (setting forth the requirements for a nonbank trustee).

Sec. 408(n) defines a bank as "a corporation which, under the laws of the State of its incorporation, is subject to supervision and examination by the Commissioner of Banking or other officer of such State in charge of the administration of the banking laws of such State."

The trustee must keep separate and distinct records with full information on each IRA. Id. subpara. (5)(vii)(A). If assets require safekeeping, the trustee must deposit them into an "adequate vault" and keep a permanent record of deposits and withdrawals from the vault. Id. subdiv. (v)(B).