McNulty v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] We will not apply such a negative inference to override the basic fiduciary and custodial requirements of section 408(a) that are fundamental to the retirement savings scheme, particularly in the absence of clear statutory text. The flush text does not create an exception to the well-established rules that IRA assets must be held by a trustee and that an IRA owner who takes possession of IRA assets receives a taxable distribution. Accordingly, Mrs. McNulty's receipt of each purchase of the AE coins paid for with her IRA funds was a taxable distribution pursuant to section 408(d).

2. Prohibition Against Commingling

Section 408(a)(5) provides that "[t]he assets of the trust will not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund." See also sec. 1.408-2(b)(5), (e)(5)(v), Income Tax Regs. The safe was not a common trust fund or a common investment fund and was not administered as such for purposes of section 408(a)(5). See sec. 1.408-2(b)(5)(ii), (e)(5)(vi), (viii)(C), Income Tax Regs.

Respondent argues that Mrs.