Ellis v. Comm'r
[…] No. 2006–01A, 2006 WL 149107, at *2 n. 3 (Jan. 6, 2006) (explaining that certain transactions between a disqualified person and a corporation in which a plan invests are prohibited regardless of whether they meet the plan asset regulation).

An operating company is “an entity that is primarily engaged ... in the production or sale of a product or service other than the investment of capital.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3–101(c). The parties agree that CST is an operating company.

--------

The Ellises also argue that the payment of wages, under the circumstances presented here, is exempt under § 4975(d)(10). That provision excludes from the list of prohibited transactions the “receipt by a disqualified person of any reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the plan.” As noted by the tax court, however, this exemption applies only to compensation for services rendered in the performance of plan duties. See Lowen v. Tower Asset Mgmt., Inc., 829 F.2d 1209, 1216 n. 4 (2d Cir.1987). CST compensated Mr.