Ellis v. Comm'r
[…] Blodgett v. Comm'r, 394 F.3d 1030, 1035 (8th Cir.2005) ; Musco Sports Lighting v. Comm'r, 943 F.2d 906, 907 (8th Cir.1991).

The Ellises do not dispute that, if a prohibited transaction did occur in 2005, they are liable for the associated accuracy-related penalty and 10 percent tax for an early distribution from a qualified retirement plan. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 72(t), 6662.

Section 4975 limits the allowable transactions for certain retirement plans, including individual retirement accounts under § 408(a). It does so by imposing an excise tax on enumerated “prohibited transactions” between a plan and a “disqualified person.” 26 U.S.C. § 4975(a). Prohibited transactions include any “direct or indirect ... transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan;” or “act by a disqualified person who is a fiduciary whereby he deals with the income or assets of a plan in his own interest or for his own account.” Id. § 4975(c)(1)(D), (E). Such transactions are prohibited even if they are made in good faith or are beneficial to the plan. See Westoak Realty & Inv. Co., Inc. v. Comm'r, 999 F.2d 308, 311 (8th Cir.1993) ; Leib v. Comm'r, 88 T.C. 1474, 1481 (1981).

If a disqualified person engages in a prohibited transaction with an IRA, the plan loses its status as an individual retirement account under § 408(a), and its fair market value as of the first day of the taxable year is deemed distributed and included in the disqualified person's gross income. 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(2). It is undisputed that Mr. Ellis was a disqualified person under § 4975(e)(2)(A) because he was a fiduciary of his IRA. See id. § 4975(e)(3) (defining a fiduciary as one who “exercises any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or ... management or disposition of its assets”). The parties also agree that CST was a disqualified person because Mr. Ellis was a beneficial owner of the IRA's membership in the company. See id. § 4975(e)(2)(G)(i) (including as a disqualified person a corporation in which 50 percent or more of “the combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or the total value of shares of all classes of stock of such corporation” is owned by a fiduciary); id. § 4975(e)(4) (stating that ownership includes indirect ownership). Therefore, the only issue on appeal is whether the payment of wages in 2005 was a prohibited transaction.

The tax court properly found that Mr.