McMillan v. Nelson
[…] See, e.g., Hall v. Coupe, 2016 WL 3094406, at *2 (Del. Ch. May 25, 2016); Morgan v. Carpenter, 2014 WL 7192476, at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec. 18, 2014); Pitts v. City of Wilm., 2009 WL 1204492, at *5 (Del. Ch. Apr. 27, 2009).

Plaintiffs argue that Section 18-110 of the LLC Act provides subject matter jurisdiction over Count I. Section 18-110 provides this court with subject matter jurisdiction to resolve disputes concerning "the validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company."Count I falls within the scope of Section 18-110, and the court therefore has subject matter jurisdiction over it.

Plaintiffs argue that Section 18-111 of the LLC Act provides subject matter jurisdiction over Counts II and III. Section 18-111 grants this court jurisdiction "to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a limited liability company agreement," which is what Counts II and III seek to do. The court therefore has subject matter jurisdiction over Counts II and III.

Q Del. C. § 18-111.

Defendants' Rule 12(b)(1) motion is denied.

B. Personal Jurisdiction