McMillan v. Nelson
[…] Id. (emphasis omitted) (quoting Haft, 1996 WL 255899, at *2).

As to Counts II and III, Plaintiffs rely on Section 18-109 of the LLC Act as a basis for personal jurisdiction. Section 18-109 is an implied consent statute by which LLC managers submit to the jurisdiction of Delaware courts. Defendants respond that persons who merely claim to be managers do not impliedly consent to this court's jurisdiction under Section 18-109. But Defendants are wrong. By claiming title as a manager of a Delaware LLC, a defendant consents to the personal jurisdiction of the Delaware courts under Section 18-109.

6 Del. C. § 18-109 (providing that a manager of a Delaware LLC may be served with process in all civil actions "involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager ... of a duty to the limited liability company or any member of the limited liability company").

On this point, the United States District Court for the District of Delaware's decision in American Institutional Partners, LLC v. Fairstar Resources LID. is instructive. There, the defendants claimed managerial status and that claim, among others, was the subject of the litigation.