No. 353, 2015
[…] M. Duncan Grant, Esquire (Argued ), Christopher B. Chuff, Esquire, Pepper Hamilton LLP, Wilmington, Delaware; Alan Howard, Esquire, Jared Levine, Esquire, Crowell & Moring LLP, New York, New York, for Appellee.
David L. Finger, Esquire (Argued ), Finger & Slanina, LLC, Wilmington, Delaware, for Appellant.
M. Duncan Grant, Esquire (Argued ), Christopher B. Chuff, Esquire, Pepper Hamilton LLP, Wilmington, Delaware; Alan Howard, Esquire, Jared Levine, Esquire, Crowell & Moring LLP, New York, New York, for Appellee.
STRINE, Chief Justice:
I. INTRODUCTION
The plain language of § 3114(b) of Title 10 states that a nonresident officer of a Delaware corporation, by virtue of accepting and holding office, has consented to the exercise of personal jurisdiction over him in the Delaware courts in two classes of cases: (i) “all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such officer is a necessary or proper party”; or (ii) “any action or proceeding against such officer for violation of a duty in such capacity.” This case involves a straightforward application of that language.