NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See California Pools, Inc. v. Parzargad (1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 601, 604 [a pure question of statutory interpretation may be considered for the first time on appeal].) We therefore address the issue.
Respondents argue, “Even if [appellant] is deemed not to have waived this argument, ... this Court should not reverse the award of sanctions. Rather, this Court should vacate and remand the sanctions award with an instruction to enter the award against Appellant himself instead of his counsel.” However, section 2033.420, subdivision (b), lists four explicit exceptions to the statute’s application, two of which provide that the court shall issue cost-of-proof sanctions “unless it finds” “(3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter” or “(4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.” The trial court, in assessing cost-of-proof sanctions against appellant’s attorney, found “plaintiff could not reasonably believe that he could prevail against Defendant, Security.”