NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Brooks v. American Broadcasting Co., supra, 179 Cal.App.3d at p. 509 [discussing predecessor provision]; accord, Stull v. Sparrow, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at p. 865.) The trial court’s ruling on a motion under section 2033.420 is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (Miller v. American Greetings Corp. (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1055, 1065-1066.)
Appellant contends the trial court erred in assessing cost-of-proof sanctions against his attorney because sanctions can be assessed only against parties, not their attorneys. Section 2033.420, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part, “If a party fails to admit the... truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the... truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Italics added.)