Nos. B210701, B215380.
[…] Wilson sought and obtained costs of proof based on Brown's denials that each of Brown's eight theories for contesting the will were untrue. We consider each such theory and whether Brown had a reasonable ground to believe she would prevail on it.
a. Lack of Testamentary Capacity
Brown denied that decedent possessed testamentary capacity at the time she executed the July 24, 2003 will. We therefore must consider whether Brown possessed a reasonable basis, supported by the evidence, to believe decedent lacked testamentary capacity.
Probate Code section 6100.5, subd (a)(1) provides that an individual lacks testamentary capacity if the "individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual's property, or (C) remember and understand the individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will."
"Testamentary capacity must be determined at the time of execution of the will. [Citation.] Incompetency on a given day may, however, be established by proof of incompetency at prior and subsequent times.