Nos. B210701, B215380.
[…] A transfer made by a dependent adult to a "care custodian" carries with it a presumption of undue influence, which can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence. (Prob. Code, §§ 21350, subd. (a)(6), 21351, subd. (d).) A "care custodian," in turn, is defined by Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.17. The statute first itemizes types of facilities the employees of which are considered "care custodians," such as home health agencies, adult day care, Alzheimer's disease day care resource centers, and the like. (Welf. Inst. Code, § 15610.17, subds. (a) — (x).) The statute then includes a catch-all provision: "Any other protective, public, sectarian, mental health, or private assistance or advocacy agency or person providing health services or social services to elders or dependent adults." (Welf. Inst. Code, § 15610.17, subd. (y), emphasis added.) It is the italicized portion of this statute which forms the basis of Brown's claim of undue influence. Brown argued that Wilson was a "care custodian" because she provided social services to decedent.