McLaughlin v. Schenk
[…] Thus, when dealing with conflicts of interest, it is section 852 that fills in any potential gaps in a corporation's articles and bylaws.

¶ 38 Under the circumstances presented here, the only qualified director was Rudd. As the sole disinterested director, Rudd's vote in favor of the 2009 Ratification constituted a majority of the “qualified” directors entitled to vote. In fact, section 852 clearly provides that “[d]irectors' action that otherwise complies with this section is not affected by the presence or vote of a director who is not a qualified director.” Id.§ 16–10a–852(3). Here, the only qualified board member ratified the transfers. And under section 851(2) of the Utah Code, once director action is taken to ratify a conflicted transaction or “nontransaction,” it “may not be enjoined, be set aside, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanctions” as a matter of law.

¶ 39 McLaughlin makes much of the “adequacy of the disclosures made to” Rudd. He argues that

Mr. Rudd did not know and still does not know material pieces of information which would allow him to evaluate the circumstances and fairness of the disputed stock transfer.