McLaughlin v. Schenk
[…] These sections of the Corporation Act expressly contemplate that there may be situations where corporate directors have conflicts of interest and specifies mechanisms for handling such circumstances.

In McLaughlin I, we held that, as a matter of law, the provisions in the Corporation Act addressing conflicting interest transactions also extend to nontransaction conflicts of interest, like the one at issue here. McLaughlin v. Schenk, 2009 UT 64, ¶ 37, 220 P.3d 146.

¶ 34 Under section 851, “[a] director's conflicting interest transaction may not be enjoined, be set aside, or give rise to an award of damages or other sanctions ... solely because the director ... has an interest in the transaction, if: directors' action respecting the transaction was at any time taken in compliance with [s]ection 16–10a–852.” Utah Code § 16–10a–851(2)(a).