McLaughlin v. Schenk
[…] Thus, when dealing with conflicts of interest, it is section 852 that fills in any potential gaps in a corporation's articles and bylaws.

¶ 38 Under the circumstances presented here, the only qualified director was Rudd. As the sole disinterested director, Rudd's vote in favor of the 2009 Ratification constituted a majority of the “qualified” directors entitled to vote. In fact, section 852 clearly provides that “[d]irectors' action that otherwise complies with this section is not affected by the presence or vote of a director who is not a qualified director.” Id.§ 16–10a–852(3). Here, the only qualified board member ratified the transfers.