McLaughlin v. Schenk
[…] He also argued that the retired judge's denial of Cookietree and Schenk's Cross Motion for Summary Judgment was the law of the case and that, under the mandate rule, the district court and the parties were bound by this court's remand directive.

¶ 16 The replacement judge ruled that the post-remand corporate action “completely resolve[d] any issue concerning the conflict of interest that was found to have tainted the [2005 W]aivers.” He therefore granted summary judgment in favor of Cookietree and Schenk. McLaughlin appealed.

¶ 17 On May 11, 2010, the Legislature amended section 16–10a–622 of the Utah Code in response to our opinion in McLaughlin I. That section now states that “[a] shareholder of a corporation, when acting solely in the capacity of a shareholder, has no fiduciary duty or other similar duty to any other shareholder of the corporation, including not having a duty of care, loyalty, or utmost good faith. This Subsection ... applies to ... a closely-held corporation.” Utah Code § 16–10a–622(3).