McLaughlin v. Schenk
[…] II. ALTHOUGH THE HOLDING OF McLAUGHLIN I THAT SHAREHOLDERS IN CLOSELY HELD CORPORATIONS OWE EACH OTHER FIDUCIARY DUTIES HAS BEEN SUPERSEDED BY STATUTE, THE STATUTE IS NOT DISPOSITIVE IN THIS CASE BECAUSE IT IS NOT RETROACTIVE

¶ 25 McLaughlin I concluded that shareholders in closely-held corporations owe each other a heightened duty of “utmost good faith and loyalty.” McLaughlin v. Schenk, 2009 UT 64, ¶¶ 18, 20, 220 P.3d 146. In response to McLaughlin I, the Legislature amended section 16–10a–622 to state that “[a] shareholder of a corporation, when acting solely in the capacity of a shareholder, has no fiduciary duty or other similar duty to any other shareholder of the corporation, including not having a duty of care, loyalty, or utmost good faith. This Subsection ... applies to ... a closely-held corporation.” Utah Code § 16–10a–622(3).

¶ 26 The bill's sponsor described McLaughlin I as a “troubling decision” holding that “shareholders of a closely-held corporation have a fiduciary duty to the other shareholders of the corporation.”