McLaughlin v. Schenk
[…] It requires only a quorum, which it specifically defines as a majority vote of all “qualified directors.” Id.§ 16–10a–852(3).

¶ 37 McLaughlin makes much of the fact that Cookietree's Bylaws state that “the act of the majority of the directors present ... shall ... be the act of the Board.” He argues that because only Rudd voted to ratify the 2005 Waiver when there were three directors present, there was no majority. But this provision of the Bylaws simply restates the more general provision of the Corporation Act relating to quorums and voting. See id. § 16–10a–824(3) (stating that “the affirmative vote of a majority of directors present is the act of the board of directors.”) Thus, it is not this section, but rather section 852, which provides the more specific requirements related to conflicted situations. Thus, when dealing with conflicts of interest, it is section 852 that fills in any potential gaps in a corporation's articles and bylaws.