McKee v. St. Paul Eye Clinic, P. A.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 145.64, subd. 1(a) (2014), states that all data and information discussed by a review organization is confidential and not subject to either discovery or subpoena.

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Dr. McKee, we conclude that the August 2010 incident report was an original source document that was exempt from the restrictions of the peer-review statute. See Minn. Stat. § 145.64, subd. 1(a) (stating that documents "otherwise available from original sources shall not be immune from discovery or use in any civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of a review organization"). There is no evidence that the nurses who drafted the report did so at the direction of a review organization.