Case No. 3:20-cv-121
[…] During discovery, the plaintiff sought guidelines for catheter insertion that had been prepared by a committee comprised of the hospital's assistant director of nursing and three other registered nurses. The Minnesota Supreme Court first found the "guidelines were prepared by a protected ‘review committee.’ " Id. at 786. Since the guidelines had been prepared by a review organization, the next inquiry concerned the degree of protection afforded to them under Minnesota's peer review privilege statute. The court looked to section 145.65, which provides "[n]o guideline established by a review organization shall be admissible in evidence in any proceeding brought by or against a professional by a person to whom such professional has rendered professional services." Though section 145.65 barred admission of guidelines into evidence, it was silent as to any privilege barring their discovery, and the court found that distinction "clearly implie[d] that in making a separate and different provision for ‘guidelines’ under [section] 145.65 the legislature