Case No. 3:20-cv-121
[…] Id. at 8.
As to describing documents withheld pursuant to assertion of privilege, North Dakota Rule of Civil Procedure 26 is identical to its federal counterpart.
As discussed below, this court does not view McKibbage as controlling this motion for two reasons: application of the Minnesota peer review privilege rather than the North Dakota privilege, and facts which distinguish McKibbage from this case.
B. Minnesota Peer Review Privilege Law
Minnesota's peer review privilege statute has a structure similar to North Dakota's. Under Minnesota Statutes section 145.61(5), a review organization is, among other things, "a committee whose membership is limited to professionals, administrative staff, and consumer directors, except where otherwise provided for by state or federal law, and which is established by one or more of the following: a hospital, a clinic, a nursing home, an ambulance service or first responder service."
Under certain circumstances, data and information acquired by a review organization is privileged. As stated in section 145.64(1)(a)