McKeachie v. Coursey
[…] Jack A. Billings, Senior Judge. Jason L. Weber filed the brief for appellant. Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Anna M. Joyce, Solicitor General, and Michael J. Slauson, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent. Before Ortega, Presiding Judge, and DeVore, Judge, and Garrett, Judge. PER CURIAM Reversed and remanded.

PER CURIAM

Petitioner appeals from a judgment denying his petition for post-conviction relief. Petitioner raises two assignments of error; we write only to address petitioner's contention that the post-conviction court's judgment does not comply with ORS 138.640 and conclude that petitioner is correct. Accordingly, we reverse and remand.

ORS 138.640(1) requires that a judgment granting or denying post-conviction relief "must clearly state the grounds on which the case was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented and decided." To comply with the statute,