Walker v. State
[…] Defendant remonstrates that the asserted error is not “plain error” and, in all events, we should not exercise our Ailes discretion. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that, (1) because the asserted error in the judgment was not susceptible to preservation, see Peeples v. Lampert, 345 Or. 209, 220, 191 P.3d 637 (2008), the “plain error” construct, including the constraints on review of purported plain error, are inapposite here; and (2) the judgment did not comport with the requisites of ORS 138.640, as elucidated in Datt. Accordingly, we reverse and remand.

Under ORS 138.640(1), a judgment granting or denying post-conviction relief “must clearly state the grounds on which the cause was determined, and whether a state or federal question was presented and decided.” In Datt, the Supreme Court expounded on that statutory mandate: