McGowan v. S. Methodist Univ.
[…] 3. Video Deposition Costs. - The Court overrules Plaintiffs' general objection to the costs of video depositions. Plaintiffs object to all video deposition costs on the ground that SMU could not require both printed transcripts and videos of depositions. Prior to 2008, the Fifth Circuit held that the costs of video depositions were not compensable. See, e.g., Mota v. Univ. of Tex. Hous. Health Sci. Ctr., 261 F.3d 512, 529-30 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing cases). After the Judicial Administration and Technical Amendments Act of 2008 amended section 1920(2) to its current form, however, “[f]ees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in [a] case” have been recoverable. Pub. L. No. 110-406, 122 Stat. 4291, 4292; see S & D Trading Acad., LLC v. AAFIS Inc., 336 Fed.Appx. 443, 450-51 (5th Cir. 2009) (unpub.) (noting change in statutory text); Beauty Mfg. Solutions Corp. v.