McDonnell v. Roberts
[…] Such an explanation is essential to sustaining one’s burden of demonstrating reasonable cause for noncompliance. Accordingly, the plaintiff’s argument fails. See Baris v. Southbend, Inc., 68 Conn. App. 546, 554, 791 A.2d 713 (2002) (affirming trial court’s denial of plaintiff’s motion to open judgment of nonsuit rendered due to plaintiff’s failure to answer discovery request because he had "ignored his obligation to present his reason for the delay with any degree of particularity").

General Statutes § 52-212 (c) provides that "[t]he complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear." Practice Book § 17-43 (a) mirrors this language.