Francis v. Cit Bank
[…] All of these arguments challenge the court's judgment of nonsuit rather than its denial of the motion to open and, accordingly, are unpersuasive for the reasons that we will discuss subsequently in this opinion.

The power of a court to set aside a judgment of nonsuit is conferred by General Statutes § 52-212, which provides in relevant part: "(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which the notice of judgment or decree was sent, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense...."