McCurdy v. United States
[…] Gov't's Opp'n, Attach. 3, Indictment for Violation of 17-A M.R.S.A. Section 651 ROBBERY (Class A Crime) (ECF No. 391) (Indictment). Comparing the Maine robbery statute to the indictment, Mr. McCurdy was charged with violating 17-A M.R.S. § 651(1)(B)(2): "A person is guilty of robbery if the person commits theft or attempts to commit theft and at the time of the person's actions: (B) the actor threatens to use force against any person present with the intent (2) to compel the person in control of the property to give it up or to engage in other conduct that aids in the taking or carrying away of the property." If this were all that the State alleged, the Jackson case would be persuasive authority for finding that neither robbery was a violent felony within the meaning of the ACCA.

The Government also attached the state court judgment.