McCurdy v. United States
[…] Id. Neither the Government nor Mr. McCurdy has suggested that it would make a difference to the Court's analysis whether he actually carried the firearm or whether he robbed the pharmacies with an accomplice who he knew was carrying a firearm.

To prove that a defendant (or his accomplice) was "armed with a dangerous weapon" under section 651(1)(E), the Maine Supreme Judicial Court held that the state must demonstrate that the defendant was in "actual possession of a firearm" within the definition of Maine law. State v. Zaccadelli, 472 A.2d 928, 932 (Me. 1984); see 17-A M.R.S. § 2(9)(B)(1) ("'Armed with a dangerous weapon' means in actual possession, regardless of whether the possession is visible or concealed, of: (1) a firearm"). Maine law defined "firearm" as "any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, which is designed to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive." 17-A M.R.S. § 2(12-A).