McCullough v. Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] Maryland grants public officials, including police officers, immunity from suit for negligent acts performed during the course of their discretionary duties. Houghton v. Forrest, 989 A.2d 223, 227-28 (Md. 2010); see also Md. Cts. & Jud. Pro. Code § 5-507 (2015) (codifying common law public official immunity for municipal officials). Such immunity, however, does not protect public officials from suit for grossly negligent or reckless discretionary acts. Barbre v. Pope, 935 A.2d 699, 717-19 (Md. 2007).

Md. Code Ann. CJP § 5-507(a)(1)-(2) (West 2022) provides that:

(1) An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official's employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.
(2) An official of a municipal corporation is not immune from liability for negligence or any other tort arising from the operation of a motor vehicle except as to any claim for damages in excess of the limits of any applicable policy of motor vehicle liability insurance.

As police officers at the time of the incident, Smith, Radzibaba, and Simmons are entitled to statutory immunity as public officials for acts of negligence performed in the course of their discretionary duty.