McCann v. Astrue
[…] The ALJ has an independent duty to "fully and fairly develop the record to assure that [a plaintiff's] interests are considered," and may schedule consultative examinations in order to fulfill this obligation. Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1288 (9th Cir. 1996). However, Social Security regulations state that if a claimant does not have a "good reason" for failing or refusing to take part in consultative examinations or tests arranged by the ALJ, then the ALJ may make a negative disability determination based solely on their failure to appear. 20 C.F.R. § 416.918(a) ("If you are applying for benefits and do not have a good reason for failing or refusing to take part in a consultative examination or test which we arrange for you to get information we need to determine your disability or blindness, we may find that you are not disabled."); see also Kreidler v. Barnhart, 385 F. Supp. 2d 1034, 1037 (C.D. Cal. 2005) ("Plaintiff's repeated failures to attend the consultative examinations scheduled for her constitute a failure to cooperate sufficient to warrant termination of her disability benefits."); Keach v.