MBA Eng'g Inc. v. Vantage Benefits Adm'rs
[…] As Matrix points out, even if the plaintiffs had not directly entered into the Master Services Agreement and the Custodial Account Agreement, they would likely still be bound to these agreements by virtue of its agent Vantage's agreements with Matrix. Doc. No. 119 at 16-17. The plaintiffs do not appear to offer any response to this agency argument beyond their contention that they never agreed to the Master Services Agreement with Vantage.

D. MBA was not an ERISA Fiduciary.

Next, the plaintiffs point to 29 U.S.C. section 1110(a), under which “any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.” Because, according to the plaintiffs, Matrix was a fiduciary under ERISA, Section 1110(a) voids those provisions discussed above that appear to relieve Matrix from liability. So, the Court must consider whether Matrix was in fact an ERISA fiduciary.