CIVIL ACTION NO. H-11-0079
[…] B. Arguments and Analysis
Guardian argues that BANA "obtained plan assets by means of a 'prohibited transaction'" and that BANA is therefore liable under this "suit for appropriate equitable relief under the statute to obtain redress." Guardian emphasizes that nonfiduciaries can be held liable for transactions prohibited under 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(A) ("sale or exchange . . . of any property between the plan and a party in interest"), under 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(B) ("transfer to . . . a party in interest, of any assets of the plan"), and under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3) (ERISA's general enforcement provision for equitable relief).