Mayer v. Lamarque Ford, Inc.
[…] Without analysis, Lamarque argues that Louisiana does not recognize a cause of action for a business' refusal to produce its business records prior to litigation.

a. Louisiana Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act.

Lamarque's argument appears to be incorrect to a certain extent in the motor vehicle sales finance arena. Pursuant to section 6:969.33 of the Louisiana Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act (LMVSFA), a consumer is entitled to recover certain charges, treble damages, and attorney's fees if an extender of credit, in violation of section 6:969.18(F), "intentionally or as a result of an error not in good faith" fails to disclose to the consumer "the amount and identity of each item, fee or charge that is included in the cash price and the amount deferred under" a consumer credit sale. The right to recover this "civil penalty . . . accrues only after all of the following have occurred:

LA. R.S. 6:969.33(A)(l)(a) provides:

If the court finds that the extender of credit has intentionally or as a result of error not in good faith violated the provisions of Part II of this Chapter regulating loan finance charges, credit service charges, and other fees and charges, the affected consumer is entitled to a refund of all loan finance charges or credit service charges and has the right to recover three times the amount of such loan finance charge or credit service charge together with reasonable attorney fees.
LA. R.S. 6:969.18(F), which comes under Part II of the Act, provides:
The seller in a consumer credit sale shall disclose to the consumer the amount and identity of each item, fee or charge that is included in the cash price and the amount deferred under the transaction. Such disclosure shall be made in accordance with regulations issued by the commission and in conformity with 12 C.F.R 226.18 (c)(l). Disclosures maybe made either in the contract or in a separate writing.

(i) The affected consumer or his representative delivers written notice to the extender of credit by certified mail addressed to the extender of credit's place of business in which the motor vehicle credit transaction arose.