Mayayev v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth.
[…] (See ¶14 of Timothy L. Bompart's Affirmation in Support of the Cross Motion). As plaintiff is conceding that the Statute of limitations had run at the time it brought the instant cross motion to add the party, "Metropolitan Transportation Authority Bus," that branch of the cross motion is denied.

That branch of plaintiff's cross motion seeking to substitute "Metropolitan Transportation Authority Bus" for defendant "John Doe" and amending plaintiff's Complaint is hereby denied. Pursuant to CPLR 1024, "[a] party who is ignorant. . .of the name or identity of the person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known." Plaintiff cannot now claim that when it served the summons and complaint, it intended for the "John Doe" to be the "Metropolitan Transportation Authority Bus" in that ¶12-16 of the complaint clearly indicate that John Doe referred to the operator of the bus involved in plaintiff's accident.