Matthews v. Pinchback
[…] c. Ten Year Tolling Under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16

Plaintiff contends that his state law claims are not barred by the four year statute of limitations applicable to his state law claims because they fall under the revival provisions of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16. As discussed below, the Court finds that plaintiff is not entitled to the ten year extension of the statute of limitations for any state law claim except plaintiff's state law claims as to defendant Pinchback.

i. Relevant Provisions of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16

Section 340.16 of the Cal. Civ. Proc. Code, in relevant part, provides:

(a) In any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault, where the assault occurred on or after the plaintiff's 18th birthday, the time for commencement of the action shall be the later of the following:
(1) Within 10 years from the date of the last act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.
(2) Within three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that an injury or illness resulted from an act, attempted act, or assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff.
(b)(3) This section applies to any action described in subdivision (a) that is commenced on or after January 1, 2019. ...
(e)(1) Notwithstanding any other law, any claim seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault that occurred on or after the plaintiff's 18th birthday that would otherwise be barred before January 1, 2023, solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired, is hereby revived, and a cause of action may proceed if already pending in court on January 1, 2023, or, if not filed by that date, may be commenced between January 1, 2023, and December 31, 2023.
(2) This subdivision revives claims brought by a plaintiff who alleges all of the following:
(A) The plaintiff was sexually assaulted.
(B) One or more entities are legally responsible for damages arising out of the sexual assault.
(C) The entity or entities, including, but not limited to, their officers, directors, representatives, employees, or agents, engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse.
(3) Failure to allege a cover up as required by subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) as to one entity does not affect revival of the plaintiff's claim or claims against any other entity.
(4) For purposes of this subdivision: