Matthews v. Pinchback
[…] For the above reasons, the Court finds that plaintiff's state law claims against defendants Sysmobath and Tout are not subject to the revival provision of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16. Thus, plaintiff's state law claims as to defendants Sysmobath and Tout are barred by the four year statute of limitations. The Court recommends that plaintiff's state law claims as to defendants Sysmobath and Tout be dismissed.

iii. Defendant Price

Whether or not Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(e)(5) applies to plaintiff's state law claims against defendant Price presents a closer question.

For a claim to be revived under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16(e)(5), plaintiffs must allege “all of the following: (A) the plaintiff was sexually assaulted[;] (B) One or more entities are legally responsible for damages arising out of the sexual assault[;] and (C) The entity or entities, including, but not limited to, their officers, directors, representatives, employees, or agents, engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse.” Id. § 340.16(e)(2). In pertinent part, “cover up” is defined as “a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to a sexual assault that incentivizes individuals to remain silent or prevents information relating to a sexual assault from becoming public or being disclosed to the plaintiff.” Id. § 340.16(e)(4)(A). Few courts have addressed this issue. See Dutrisac v. STMicroelectronics, Inc., 2024 WL 3646949, at *12 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 2, 2024) (only three cases have addressed the cover up requirement of Cal. Civ. Proc.