Matthews v. Pinchback
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16 does not apply, and the Court recommends that plaintiff's state law claims as to defendant Price be dismissed.

iv. Defendant Pinchback

As to defendant Pinchback, the Court agrees that plaintiff's state law claim alleging sexual assault and battery alleged as to defendant Pinchback falls within the ten year extension of the statute of limitations under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 340.16. Here, the issue is whether the remaining state law claims against defendant Pinchback are precluded under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.16 or also fall within the ambit of § 340.16 because they are related to the alleged sexual assault and battery claim.

Section 340.16(5) of the Cal. Civ. Proc. Code states that “[t]his subdivision revives any related claims, including, but not limited to, wrongful termination and sexual harassment, arising out of the sexual assault that is the basis for a claim pursuant to this subdivision.” Id. Because defendant Pinchback is the alleged perpetrator, who was subsequently convicted for sexual abuse of a state prisoner (ECF No. 64 at ¶ 45), this Court finds that the related state law claims as to defendant Pinchback are also revived.