Blake v. Davis
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a) (“If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.”); Brown v. County of Los Angeles, 830 Fed.Appx. 231, 232 (9th Cir. 2020) (only prisoners serving sentences less than life without the possibility of parole are entitled to tolling under section 352.1). California law also provides for the tolling of a statute of limitations based on mental incapacity. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352(a) (“If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”). Here, there is nothing to suggest that Plaintiff qualifies for mental-incapacity tolling under section 352. Assuming Plaintiff qualifies for two years of imprisonment tolling under section 352.1, her claim still would be untimely by about seven years.